Marcoavataneo
up-to-date Up-to-date and updated: is the secon adjective correct? If so, can they be used interchangebly? Thanks!
Nov 29, 2014 6:06 PM
Answers · 5
I think up-to-date is an adjective. ie: my phone is up-to-date and very modern. update can be a noun as in: the police issued an update on the crime. updated as an adjective: the new updated version of the Samsung phone is available. to update - verb I was updated about the situation. Probably more meanings but you are probably more confused now! Perhaps you can UPDATE us if you learn any more meanings
November 29, 2014
Up to date is an adjective meaning modern or current. In the simplest terms, if you update something you bring it up to date. 'Update' is a verb which can mean to improve, revise, modernise, bring up to the latest specifications, equip with the latest version of software, or add the latest information. If something is 'updated' there has always been a CHANGE of some kind to bring it up to date. However, something that is up to date has not necessarily been through a process of being updated. So, even though the two terms are related, they are not interchangeable.
November 29, 2014
I think up-to-date is an adjective. ie: my phone is up-to-date and very modern. update can be a noun as in: the police issued an update on the crime. updated as an adjective: the new updated version of the Samsung phone is available. to update - verb I was updated about the situation. Probably more meanings but you are probably more confused now! Perhaps you can UPDATE us if you learn any more meanings.
November 29, 2014
no. i don't know which type of words they are, but i get the feeling that the first is a noun and the second an adverb (i'm probably wrong, idk). but here are examples of how they're used differently: it is up-to-date vs it has been updated (you probably wouldn't say it is updated) let's bring it up-to-date vs let's update it
November 29, 2014
:) up to date... means when something is complete, has the latest information..... e.g. your software on your phone is up to date.... updated.... means the same thing.... 'your phone has been updated'..... (I think!!)
November 29, 2014
