ilya felidov
.What do you think Do I need to take out tonsils? I have bad speech from my childhood. And that's why I thinking of take out tonsils. Do I have to do this? How can I do it better without ?
Nov 29, 2014 8:53 PM
Answers · 7
3
Usually in the US, tonsils are only taken out if you have chronic tonsillitis, (tonsil infection). My daughter had them taken out when she was 3 because she had 9 bouts of tonsillitis in a year and had been on 5 different antibiotics with no results. I have never heard of having them to help speech, however. If by bad speech you mean trouble forming words in your native language, I would suggest a Speech-Language Pathologist. If you mean trouble speaking another language, i would recommend looking for a teacher on italki. I hope this helps to answer your question, Becky
November 30, 2014
Extract just brains :)
November 29, 2014
