孙桐
Please explain this sentance! "What a story for her hard drinking ‘normal’ friends when she saw them later for a not-at-all-raw beer and Corn chips." I have several questions here. 1. What's the meaning of "normal friends". Why the ' ' was used here? 2. What's the meaning of "not-at-all-raw beer", is it just a kind of beer which is opposite with raw beer, or it has some other meaning? 3. Has the woman told her friends the story, or she just thought it would shocked her friends, but not tell yet? Because there is no futher description of this in the context, I don't know whether she had already said. Thanks a lot!
Nov 30, 2014 10:58 AM
Answers · 4
You need to provide more context for anyone to answer the questions. Form looking at the story, the character has just had an unexpected fling with another character and she's imagining her friends' surprise when she tells them later. 'Normal' friends means her friends who don't have the same bizarre eating habits that she does. They go to a bar and drink and eat while she is constantly watching her weight. The "not-at-all raw beer" puzzled me, but it seems to be related to a raw vegan diet. Does she only eat raw foods? Raw beer seems to be beer that isn't boiled to a high temperature in the brewing process.
November 30, 2014
I can't answer all your questions. What a story... means she has not yet told her friends- it's a story to tell them when she sees them again. "normal"- this means they are not really what you and I might call normal - they are described as hard drinkers. Usually if an adjective is surrounded by " " it means it has a different meaning to it's usual one. It was popular a few years ago to make finger signs when you said a word ironically to show your listeners the change in meaning. The finger signs represented these quotation marks.
November 30, 2014
