Anton
(Fusha) The usage of لِ, اِما and أعزًّ! I was reviewing some text and found three expressions I couldn't fully understand. Can someone help me clear things out? لِنستمع الان الى خالد... "Let's listen to Khaled" Why is there a لِ before the verb "we listen"? It obviously has nothing to do with owning or "in order to". تعرفت عليهم اما في الخامعة او في العمل "I got to know them at the university or at work" What does اما mean? مَن هو أعزَّ صجيقٍ لديك يا خالد؟ "Who is your dearest (?) friend, Khaled?" Is أعزُّ the comparative form of عزيز? Explanations and translated examples would be greatly appreciated! أنطون
Nov 30, 2014 9:52 PM
Answers · 5
1
لِ in لنستمع is called "لام الأمر" it comes before verbs to give order to do that verb .. إما means either the right translation is i got to know them either at the university or at work and yes أعّز is the comparative form you have some spelling errors
November 30, 2014
Quick note on the ل. The ل indicates a jussive case. A quick google search may be able to explain it. It's an akward case for English speakers because English does not have a jussive case, and instead incorporates this case into imperative.
December 1, 2014
