whats the difference between love and like?
Dec 1, 2014 4:25 AM
Answers · 3
Love is an unconditional emotion, while like is a more watered-down version of love. Loving someone means that he or she means everything to you, while liking someone means that you are simply happy being with that person, love involves deeper, stronger emotions, while like is more of a tender feeling towards that special someone. In short love is another person becoming an integral part of your life, while like is being comfortable in the company of a person.
December 1, 2014
爱 = Love 喜欢 = Like 'Like' can also be a preposition similar to 好像. Keep in mind that prepositions in English require a verb. Ex. You like a cat. = 你喜欢一个猫。 You are like a cat. = 你好像猫。 Do you like her? = 你喜欢她吗? Are you like her? = 你好像她吗? You love her. = 你爱她。 etc.
December 1, 2014
