Rena
How could I blurt out about“ speaking English” ? I mean How to speak fluently English, Because I need more time to think about how should I say when I wanna say something. That makes me anxious.
Dec 1, 2014 9:43 AM
Answers · 5
1
I should also mention that you can read over these materials with a language partner. If your partner speaks English as their first language, they can offer some explanation and by reading it aloud for you, give you the chance to repeat the pronunciation and phrasing. Also, be sure to look up the lists for the "most common" English words. Try to be very familiar with the constant use of the "most common" words in English. These are in lists called the "Dolch Lists". There are short lists of 100 words and longer lists. If you know the most common words used in English, and can make sentences using them with confidences, speaking will be so much the easier for you. .
December 1, 2014
1
Rena: You may be able to benefit from a device, such as nursery rhyme or song. If you practice reading the words, and if you can memorize some phrases, it gives you something that can be compared to a "machine". You just "turn it on" from your memory. This enables you to immediately pronounce a series of phrases from memory. As your use of "rhyming" sentences continues, you can feel more confidence about "blurting" out a few phrases and sentences. Also, ordinary love songs, or "ballads" are an excellent study tool. to develop confidence in speaking. Because they are sung slowly, the words and phrases are very easy to follow. Who knows? Maybe students of English could benefit from a Karaoke machine? But I will give you some examples of things that you can practice with. I will show you what I use with my language partners. You can find these on the Internet I think, without much difficulty. "Ten Little Indians" "This Old Man" "There Was An Old Lady Who Swallowed A Fly" "The House That Jack Built" The Edgar Allen Poe poem, "Annabel Lee" The song, "Turn, Turn, Turn" by The Byrds The song, "You Send Me" by Sam Cooke The song, "Wish You Were Here" by Pink Floyd Finally, if you can get access to DVD's and a DVD player, start watching some of the great movie "musicals" and get a print out of their Lyrics (words of the song). Learn what the characters in the movie are singing. Learn the vocabulary. I will show you a list of Movie Musicals that are excellent for this kind of practice.
December 1, 2014
Great Movie Musicals make for great Lesson Materials for learning English These are not arranged in a special order, such as "best" or anything like that. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ "Oliver!" 1968 http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063385/ "My Fair Lady!" 1964 http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0058385/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1 "The Sound of Music" 1965 http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0059742/ "How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying" (1967) http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0061791/ "The Music Man" 1962 http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0056262/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1 "West Side Story" 1961 (based upon William Shakespeare's "Romeo and Juliet") http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0055614/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1 "Camelot" 1967 http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0061439/?ref_=fn_al_tt_2 "State Fair" 1962 http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0056526/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1 "The King and I" 1956 http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0049408/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1 "Mary Poppins" 1964 http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0058331/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1 1776 (produced in 1972) http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0068156/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1 .
December 1, 2014
the answer (practiceing) ,you should speak english with fluent people and after time you will get yourself don't need to think befor you speak.
December 1, 2014
