Robin
candid picture This new phone has a function of taking candid picture. I wonder if you also describe it this way?Do you have neater ways to describe it, most notably when you introduce your phone to a lot of peopletaking candid pictures* typo...sorry also: if a boy is shy of taking pictures, is it fine to say that he is camera shy? and the photo looks quite candid. does this candid still mean as the candid in the first sentence that this photo may be taken without the person knows that he was photographed?
Dec 1, 2014 12:05 PM
Answers · 4
1
I'd say just, "the new phone takes candid pictures" or "the camera in the new phone takes candid pictures". Or "a feature of the new phone is that it takes candid pictures." "Camera shy" means "doesn't like to have his picture taken". To take a picture is to use the camera. To have your picture taken us to be the subject of the picture. Candid can mean the same in both cases, but often it means just "not posed" in the second case (a "posed" photo is one where the photographer positions the subjects as he wishes.)
December 1, 2014
