Gio
What does "milk" mean when used las a verb? Should existing business areas be liquidated, MILKED, maintained, or invested for growth? Has the strategy been one of MILKING, maintenance, or growth?
Dec 1, 2014 2:22 PM
Answers · 13
2
'Milk' as a verb is what the farmer does to a cow or goat to get milk out of it. In business contexts, we use the same tperm as an image to describe a strategy of focusing on short-term revenue. If you milk a business, you ignore long-term growth and development, and concentrate on earning as much as possible from it in the shortest time.
December 1, 2014
1
When you "milk" a business, you stop investing in it and just take the profits from it. You may even raise prices, which probably reduces sales volume, but may result in better short term profits. A company might milk an established brand that they see is losing its customer base. Do liquidate is get out right now. Milk is get out over time, taking cash out as you go. Maintain is to keep up investment to keep business stable Invested for growth is just that. A company might sort its brands into these four groups
December 1, 2014
to milk something is to extract everything that you can from it. Or take something on a regular basis. Milking an account would like farming it. taking as much as you can on a regular basis.. it can mean exploit. He is milking the attention because of his broken arm. She milked the applause for as long as she could.
December 1, 2014
As in "milking" a cow, "to--take---out---of"
December 1, 2014
