Cis
how many people do receive bread from theses bakeries ? how many people do receive bread from theses bakeries ? what's the function of " do" in this sentence
Dec 1, 2014 4:13 PM
Answers · 7
The "do" in this sentence is unnecessary. "How many people receive bread from these (not theses) bakeries" is how you would write this sentence. Generally, the auxiliary verb "do" is not included in sentences of this structure unless you are trying to affirm something or answer a question. Examples of this would be: Person 1: "I don't think you run" Person 2: "I do run. I really do." Person 1: "Do you run?" Person 2: "I do run." Other than these situations, when using an action verb in a present tense declarative sentence, you should leave off the "do". Hope this helped :)
December 1, 2014
How many people do receive bread from these bakeries? --Wrong. How many people receive bread from these bakeries? --Correct How many people buy bread from these bakeries? or How many people get bread from these bakeries? --Same meaning and more natural choice of words Do many people get bread from these bakeries? --Different meaning, and the word "do" IS needed here.
December 1, 2014
As said above, you don't need it. It would most often be paired with the sentence "How many people don't receive bread ..." to stress the different cases.
December 1, 2014
i think it's useless there just delete it ;) Lol but check other answers out )
December 1, 2014
