neofight78
What does «на полную кат ушку» mean?
Dec 1, 2014 11:15 PM
Answers · 5
9
«на полную катушку» / «на всю катушку» is an informal expression to express "to the fullest", with no restrain. To the maximum degree. Typically related to having fun or working with enthusiasm: look for verbs like «гулять», «веселиться», «выкладываться», «использовать кого-то», «отрываться», «оттягиваться», «жить», «работать», «отдыхать», «действовать». Also, variantions of "получить" на полную катушку are possible: here it is connected to "getting what you deserve to the full" (in the negative sense). That's not the only possible use, just the most vivid. Other, blander uses in the meaning "to the max" go from there.
December 1, 2014
максимум в любом процессе
December 3, 2014
Например: Мы с друзьями повеселились на полную катушку! = веселились (have fun) максимально, отдавали всю энергию www.babylon-project.com
December 2, 2014
