Luke M
Question about 'Deber' I am having a little trouble with the verb 'Deber'. I want to say, for example: 'You should do it' but I can't really see the difference in 'Debes hacerlo' and 'Deberias hacerlo' ... You shall do it? You should do it? You ought to do it? Estoy confundido :|
Dec 2, 2014 12:43 AM
Answers · 11
7
Debes hacerlo = You must do it Deberías hacerlo = You should/ought to do it
December 2, 2014
3
I'm not a native speaker, but I agree with J. Rios. In speaking with native speakers, my impression is that that use debes for you must (obligation) and deberías for you should/ought to (a suggestion based on some principle or idea of the right way to behave). Debes pagar los impuestos - you must pay taxes. Deberías visitar a tu abuela - you should / ought to visit your grandmother. Buit I defer to a native speaker if I have understood this distinction incorrectly.
December 2, 2014
2
Probably you're confused because sometimes in English you can use 'should' for both cases: 'debes' and 'deberias'. J. Rios gave a good possible translation. Debes, sounds more like 'must', or 'have to', according to the intention when we you use this verbs in English . And 'deberias' might be closer to 'should', in the sense that is more polite, and it sounds less bossy. Debes, is conjugated in 'Presente del indicativo' (present of the indicative mode) , so, is an affirmation, done at the present moment, of something that is a fact. You definitely have to :) https://espanol.lingolia.com/en/grammar/tenses/presente Deberías, is conjugated in the 'Modo condicional (condicional simple)', lets try to translate it as 'Conditional mode', which is often used to express (or ask for) things politely. In fact, even using the verb 'deber', it can sound like a friendly suggestion, say for example someone has a problem, and you suggest doing sports: 'Deberías practicar algún deporte' (You should practice doing some sports). Is not an order, you wanna help the person. https://espanol.lingolia.com/en/grammar/tenses/condicional-simple Hope I was super clear, lol :) Take care, Alejo.
December 2, 2014
1
As a native Spanish speaker, I agree with Tony. "Debes hacerlo" implies a certain level of obligation, as in "Debes comer o tu organismo se debilitará". On the other hand, "Deberías hacerlo" denotes a suggestion, e.g. "Deberías comer algo más saludable".
December 2, 2014
1
“Deberías hacerlo” means… You have to do this but I’m not sure if you will do it or not <<the result is uncertain>> “Debes hacerlo” means… You have to do this, I can’t see other possibility. I presume you will do this. <<the result is certain>> Talking about the legalese, the legal jargon, we use more ofter this phrase, because it gives more entity to an obligation.
December 2, 2014
Show more
