Bunch
Grammar question, neither...nor... and the auxiliary verb 'will' in one sentence, can't be together? This English grammar question is from a certain official English test. Q. Neither my sister nor the neighbors ____ looking after the baby. (A) is (B) was (C) will be (D) are It says the answer is only (D), and I agree. But I think (C) also can be the answer, no? This is grammar question. If you don't agree with me, could you please tell me why (D) can't be in the blank? Do you think this question is just a error or something?
Dec 2, 2014 3:52 AM
Answers · 11
1
Sorry to confuse this, but I will take a different view. To me, in neither. .. nor the subject is singular, not plural, so A, B, and C are right. D is wrong. Here's at least one source the agrees: http://www.grammarbook.com/grammar/subjectVerbAgree.asp
December 2, 2014
1
You are quite right. C could be a key.
December 2, 2014
1
I would say technically C could totally be a viable answer. It is annoying they would do that to you in a test :(
December 2, 2014
Well, for me, I think the answer is (A). Why? Neither / Nor means single are used in a sentence in the negative sense when you want to say that two or more things are not true. And I used "was" because it is in the past form. Or.. it can be "will be" to indicate the future tense.
December 22, 2014
According to me, (D) is correct answer because 'neighbors' is a plural noun. (Subject + Verb agreement)
December 2, 2014
Show more
