crystal
How to enhance the logic ability i will have IELTS test next year,but my teacher said that i have some logic problem.For example,when i am writing a composition,i cannot testify my view completely with some strong proof.While when i have oral test.i cannot express myself clearly and proceedingly .So, i wanna look someone can teach me how to solve my logic problem,i will really appreciate it if you can help me.
Dec 2, 2014 8:11 AM
Answers · 3
Hello Crystal: You can begin by orienting yourself to something you already know. The Tai Chi symbol. http://www.bing.com/images/search?q=%22Tai+Chi+Symbol%22+%2b+Images&qpvt=%22Tai+Chi+Symbol%22+%2b+Images&FORM=IGRE . With the strong contrasts between the opposites, you can begin to distinguish between the Two Extremes. Implied in the contrast between the two extremes and their inherent Contradiction, is the inherent Middle concept or the "Middling Value". That would be represented as the color Grey. [Grey or gray (see spelling differences) is an intermediate color between black and white. It is a neutral or achromatic color, meaning literally that it is a color "without color." It is the color of a cloud-covered sky, of ash and of lead.] So the idea of 2 Extreme Values (contradictions) and a Middling or Mean Value is the basis of Logic. But I am not sure if that is your actual difficulty. What your teaching indicated was, if I understood, that you failed to cite objective facts which supported your conclusion. That may have been referred to as logic. However, the principle here is termed "The Burden of Proof". It means that you publish or say something for conclusion, if you have no objective facts which support your conclusion. .
December 2, 2014
