Xismy19996
এগুলো ঠিক কোরে দেন It means that he cannot differentiate between the two types of flowers. এই কথা অর্থ হচ্ছে যে ও ওই দুইটার ফুল মধ্যের পার্হক্য বুঝতে পারে না| Cars need gasoline in order to propel forward গাড়ি গাসলীন দরকার আচ্ছে যেন চালিত থাকে| Due to a lot of schoolwork this week, I will not have much time অনেক স্কুলের কাজ হইবার কারণে, আমার কাছে ওত সময় থাকবে না
Dec 2, 2014 3:26 PM
Answers · 2
It means that he cannot differentiate between the two types of flowers. এর মানে হচ্ছে, সে এই দুই রকমের ফুলের মধ্যে পার্থক্য ধরতে পারে না । Cars need gasoline in order to propel forward সামনে চলার জন্য গাড়ির গ্যাসোলিন লাগে । Due to a lot of schoolwork this week, I will not have much time এ সপ্তাহে প্রচুর স্কুলের কাজ থাকায় আমি খুব একটা সময় পাবো না ।
December 5, 2014
From your sentences, I find that you have knowledge of Basic Bengali language structures. Congratulations.May I help you with your sentences one by one ? Let us deal with the first one. When you use 'মানে/অর্থ' with 'কথা' or any other nouns, you have to add possesive case endings. A couple of more examples : এ ছবির মানে/ অর্থ কী ? এ কথার মানে/অর্থ হল...।, 'দুইটার ফুল' - Possesive case ending will come after the noun 'ফুল' not after the article 'টা' . If you use possessive after 'টা ' , then it will mean flowers of these two. Second sentence : You can express ' need' in Bangla in two ways : One with ' দরকার' , another with ' লাগে', but their structures are different. গাড়ি চালানোর জন্য গ্যাসোলিন দরকার । গাড়ি চালানোর জন্য গ্যাসোলিন লাগে। Actually the conjunct verb is 'দরকার লাগা'. We drop 'দরকার' from 'লাগা' . So, it can be said, গাড়ি চালানোর জন্য গ্যাসোলিন দরকার লাগে। 'লাগা' is a mysterious verb. It has many meanings. Good luck with your learning.
September 12, 2016
