samad
opposite of conciliation in the marital life sometimes the couple couldn't along with each other for a few days and after that they conciliate , I searched that the word is ,,fall out,, is it true? 1..would you please tell me the best public word in the sentences instead of fall out 2..can we use conciliation as a public world..?
Dec 2, 2014 8:31 PM
Answers · 4
I'm not sure which source you used for conciliate, but the word does not mean a "falling out". The word conciliate means: Gaining trust/favor Overcome distrust Make things right Some synonyms would be: appease pacify satisfy Some antonyms would be incite irritate instigate a fight The word used in common speech to describe conciliation between couples is "make up" Example: In the marital life, sometimes couples can't get along with each other for a few days. After that, they make up. Hope this helps :)
December 2, 2014
You can say, "they had a brief falling out, but then they reconciled." Reconcile (not concile) is the word and it's fine to use in any situation. You could also say, "they had a spat", which is a small fight, or even "they had a fight that kept them apart for a few days." If you mean "they went to councilor".
December 2, 2014
