Alberto
NON separable disyllabic verbs Hello I know most of disyllabic verbs in chinese are separable and have the V + O structure, like 吃饭 or 结婚. But I want to know a brief list with the most common NON separable dysillabic ones, for example 收拾, the kind of ones that can only be reduplicated using the ABAB pattern. Thanks a lot
Dec 2, 2014 11:02 PM
Answers · 6
3
Actually, 收拾 can be separated into two verbs, 收 and 拾. But they have the same meaning. There are bunch of verbs which are not in that structure(V+O). 吩咐 叮咛 整理 改革 关闭 收获 智力 汇集 收集 筛选 提高 缩小 注意………… BTW: Those can not be separated words are called “单纯词” in Chinese. The others are "合成词". You can try to look them up.
December 2, 2014
1
no textbook provides such list, even a brief one otherwise -- how to keep active the myth "Chinese is H.A.R.D."? much pain no gain this is the aim :))
December 3, 2014
1
some examples of the NON separable dysillabic words in ABAB patterns 收拾收拾/打扫打扫 to clean up/ to pack things up 琢磨琢磨 to consider, to think 找找 to search/ to look for 打听打听 to ask/to look up
December 3, 2014
