samantaso
Learning a foreign language. Is it really so hard for someone. Once, I read about the man who couldn't learn English during 25 years ( he really tried but didn't managed to). How do you think what it depends on? I never thought that it could be so hard for someone. I always thought that if you're trying you'll obligatory reach your aim. Do you agree that there is a very narrow circle of people who are able to learn foreign languages, or don't you? Most of my friends hate learning foreign languages and, of course, even never tried to do this. But what if they would try ...would they learn it easily or they didn't try it because they feel that it will be difficult for them.. What do you think about peoples' abilities to learn foreign language, is there really so limited group of people who are able to? I think that it's exaggerated opinion, and what about you?
Dec 3, 2014 12:27 AM
Answers · 4
For some people, it can be difficult because their brain isn't "wired" to learn languages. Just like some people can learn to play an instrument, even without formal training or the ability to read musical notation, and others struggle to learn. We all have different aptitudes. That being said, a reason for learning can be a big force toward learning. In many parts of the world, the "smart" people see they need to learn another language to be economically successful. So they put in the effort to do so. In the US, we have the "curse" that English has turned into the language of international business, so many Americans don't feel they "have to" learn another language. Plus, our schools do a very bad job of teaching languages. So, desire, aptitude, effort all play a big role.
December 3, 2014
I think the main thing which gets in the way of people learning a new language is a lack of effort. If you put in effort towards learning a new language, you will eventually become proficient. Some people get discouraged because it is very difficult and decide that it is simply too hard. Keep working towards your goal and some day you will make it :)
December 3, 2014
i think such type of things are exeptions learining language is consist of motivation,patience,practise. good luck!
December 3, 2014
To learn a new thing whatever you want to learn is not always be easy for anyone. You have to make it easy. It always takes time. You have to be on your way in any situation and then You will get success in your life. And I know It's very easy to say then to do.
December 3, 2014
