Jongyoon
verte is 'ver + te' ? I learned 'Mucho tiempo sin verte' in that sentence, the word 'verte' is 'ver + te'? if it is right, is it common in spanish to connect two words in one word?
Dec 3, 2014 12:40 AM
Answers · 11
4
Hola, When an infinitive verb you can add the this kind of pronoun at the end of the verb. I (Yo) ..........................................................pronoun: Me Tú (you) ........................................................ pronoun: Te Él/Ella/Usted (He/She/You in formal way).........pronoun: Se etc,...... Hace tiempo que no TE veo Llevo tiempo sin verTE ***And yes, is common connect two words in one word in Spanish specially verbs.
December 3, 2014
1
Verte is more like "te veo a ti" since "ver te" is not the correct form. In some cases, the word can be broken up, such as these: > Puedo ayudarte or te puedo ayudar (I can help you) > Lo quiero comprar or quiero comprarlo (I want to buy it)
December 3, 2014
yes, it's right. 1.Mucho tiempo sin ver+te 2. Mucho tiempo sin mirar+te 3. Mucho tiempo sin encontrar+te etc. ______ Verbo+"te"
March 27, 2015
If it is in infinitive or gerund (present continuous), verb and pronoun are written together in one word with the pronoun at the back VERTE = TO SEE YOU VIÉNDOTE = SEEING YOU But when conjugated , it is written separately and before the verb... TE VEO = I SEE YOU TE VI = I saw you LA VI = I saw her
December 10, 2014
Literally is "seeing you", that is why the verb is in infinitive tense and the pronoun is added at the end. SIN VERTE, literally, without seeing you (I have not SEEN YOU you for a long time)
December 10, 2014
Show more
