webkadoris
which are idomatic expressions: learn/know/get/obtain/gain knowlege? Please let me know which expressions are idomatic: learn/know/get/obtain/gain knowlege. Thank you!
Dec 3, 2014 2:29 AM
Answers · 1
I'm not completely sure what it is you are asking. as for those verbs paired with the noun "knowledge", you can: Get Knowledge Obtain Knowledge Gain Knowledge Learn Knowledge (this one sounds odd but is still technically grammatically correct) Know Knowledge (also sounds a tad odd due to knowledge inherently being something you know) None of these are idioms as the verbs are being used in their technical fashion. Hope this helps :)
December 3, 2014
