webkadoris
"stay in shape" means to keep fit or to keep a good figure? Please let me know if "stay in shape" means to keep fit or to keep a good figure. Thank you!
Dec 3, 2014 7:25 AM
Answers · 5
It means to remain physically fit, in good health. Usually someone who "stays in shape" or "keeps fit" also has a good figure, but that's not the meaning if the phrase.
December 3, 2014
To me it means "to stay fit". Even though the expression contains "shape', I wouldn't associate it with someone's figure.
December 3, 2014
keep a good figure
December 3, 2014
Their have the same meaning.
December 3, 2014
That's exactly what it means. :)
December 3, 2014
