Cathy Kim
The usage of two expressions I want to know the usage of "by any mean" and "by all accounts" and in what circumstance people use them. Please explain with some examples using those two expressions. Thanks! :D
Dec 3, 2014 9:01 AM
Answers · 5
3
In conversational English, "by any mean" is usually said as the phrase "by any means necessary." Usually, this phrase means that someone was so determined to execute their goal that they did it without thinking of the effects - they completed their goal using everything at their disposal. "This man was so determined to break out of this room that he even used a toothbrush to sand down the wall!" (He was getting out of the room by any means necessary) Usually, by all accounts means that every perspective is taken and kept track of. (I can't think of a better way to say kept track of without saying "accounted for" lol sorry) "By all of the accounts from the witnesses, the man really did break through the wall using his toothbrush!" I apologize if this doesn't make sense, to be honest its pretty rare to hear these phrases unless you are watching a detective movie. If you have any questions please feel free to ask.
December 3, 2014
2
'By any means' is the converse of 'By no means', and is used in the same way as 'At all' or 'Not at all'. It serves to emphasise and intensify a statement. For example, the sentence 'That was not the end of the story' can be intensified in one of two ways: That was by no means the end of the story. That was not, by any means, the end of the story. 'By all accounts' is a phrase meaning more or less 'Everybody says/said that' For example: Margaret Thatcher was, by all accounts, a difficult woman to work with. I hope that helps. They're both nice phrases and, when used appropriately, they can make your language more fluent and expressive.
December 3, 2014
