Dimitra
v vs b how can i read these letters in spanish? can i read them the way i read them in english?
Dec 3, 2014 12:30 PM
Answers · 6
What Naharror says is true in Spain. In America, we are taught to pronounce them differently, same as in English. Not doing so is considered a mistake. But there is a big percentage of people that do not follow this rule.
December 3, 2014
Hola Teóricamente los sonidos son diferentes y sonarían en español como en inglés suena: "b"............as Basic "v" ...........as Victory Pero en la realidad el 99% de las personas pronuncian las dos consonantes igual: "b" ********************************************** Hello Theoretically the sounds are different and they sound would be in Spanish exactly like this words in English: "b" ............ as Basic "v" .......... as Victory But in fact 99% of people pronounce the same sound for both consonants like "b" Saludos :)
December 3, 2014
Hi. I'm spanish native speaker and it's really unatural to pronunce "b" or "v". You can hear it from cataluña citizens but that is because they also speaks "catalan" language and in that one, they pronunce them. I would recommend you say both as you say "boy" or "bus"but never with the english "v" sound. Cheers!
December 3, 2014
Yes you can :)
December 3, 2014
