emar
fishing Is this correct In my fishing town many fishermen go to sea to earn their living. They face bad weather and hard conditions because they have to catch enough fish load to go back to port. They just go into sea to fish.
Dec 3, 2014 2:17 PM
Answers · 7
I disagree a bit with Jmat, but this may be a difference between American and Australian English. To me, "going to THE sea" is emphasizing going to a particular body of water: "Moses went into the Red Sea." "Fishermen going to sea" sounds correct, and emphasizes that they are going on a voyage or, in this case, out on the water to go to work. The second is correct, in my opinion. The last, as before, should be "They just go to sea to fish" seems correct to me.
December 3, 2014
Almost. "...many fisherman go to THE sea..." "...because they have to catch enough fish to go back..." "They just go into THE sea to fish."
December 3, 2014
