emar
intention Have intention of + ing But could " have an intention to do sth" be correct somehow? Thanks
Dec 3, 2014 5:05 PM
Answers · 4
It depends if you mean "Have intention to do" + something, or "Have intention to" + do something. "Have intention to do" + something is not common but it is possible, for example: - I have the intention to do laundry - I have the intention to do more exercise Although in both cases it would be more normal to say "I intend to". "Have intention to" + do something is more common, for example: - I have the intention to go to bed early - I have the intention to exercise more Again, it would be more normal to say "I intend to".
December 3, 2014
So, are you asking, for example, if the words are "have the intention of playing", can you say, "have an intention to do playing"? No, not in this case or in most but not all others. The problem is that pesky verb "to do". With most -ing forms, the "action" is already implied by the -ing form, so you don't add the action "do". The verb forms that can be used with do include some that relate to the action done when learning a subject: reading and writing come to mind. Of hand, I can't think if others, but there may be some.
December 3, 2014
I think it could.
December 3, 2014
I'm not quite sure what the question is here. :(
December 3, 2014
