Cis
start over again "start over" means "do something second time " Can "start over again" mean "do something third time"? or it is the same as "start over"
Dec 3, 2014 9:27 PM
Answers · 10
The phrase "start over" is not necessarily associated with any specific number of attempts. A better way to rephrase it would be "Start again from the beginning" or "Do it over again". It can be used to do something for the third time or the 100th time. Hope this helps :)
December 3, 2014
"Start over" means you are beginning again. It has nothing to do with how many times you have already tried to do this particular thing.
December 3, 2014
