Lankston101
"还“ Usages Okay, I'm confused about why "还" is used in this sentence like this. Also, I don't understand the translation. "已经下班了,你明天再来吧。" "We're off duty now, please come back tomorrow." Why not, "We're off duty now, come back tomorrow" or "...you come back tomorrow."Oh sorry, I posted the wrong question. I'm confused about how "还" is being utilized in this sentence. 这儿的环境真不错,我明天还想来。
Dec 3, 2014 11:42 PM
Answers · 7
In Chinese,还has two different pronunciation.one is "hai ",it is usually used as a adverb or conjunction.it can be used together with "是" ,"还是"means "Still",sometimes "是"can be left out.in this sentence "我明天还想来",还means still want to .another pronunciation is "Huan",which means "Back to "
July 21, 2017
你不要用英语解释汉语啦,有些词你找不到对应的!
January 19, 2015
"还" means "again". The speaker is already there, so he or she says '还' to mean "go there AGAIN (tomorrow) ".
December 5, 2014
we dont understand ur question.... where is 还?
December 4, 2014
there is no 还 in 已经下班了,你明天再来吧。
December 4, 2014
Show More
