Ji Hee
Damn! Someone was passing by my side, was closer me and said to my ear "Damn" Actually at that time I looked like homeless.. What does that mean? I don't care if he has racism or not, I just want to know the exact meaning of "damn" Sometime the"dame" can alternative with "awesome"? According to the situation,, The "damn" is not that "good" meaning. I think it seems like "fuck you", "sucks" What is different between " damn it" "damn you" "damn awesome" or just use single "damn"?^^ Don't worries I am a kind of strong girl, I'm ready to accept everything you said honestly~!
Dec 3, 2014 11:43 PM
Answers · 4
3
"damn" is a very tricky word to translate as it is very context sensitive, so I'll give a few examples of meanings it could carry. 1.) It can be used simply to vent anger like saying "drat!" or "shucks" or "ugh!" expletives in English can almost all be used in this way, but it is considered rude. 2.) It can be used to express sexual desire or attraction. This is very prevalent in the ICE (Inner City English) dialect of American English. An example would be "Damn she lookin fine" 3.) It can be used to express surprise as such: "Oh hot damn! that scared me!" (also American English) 4.) It can be used to express disappointment: "Damn. I really wanted our team to win today, but we lost" 5.) It can be used as a filler word "damn, man. I honestly have no idea
December 4, 2014
Hello Ji Hee: I do not know if this applies to your specific experience, but I do know that there are aggressive men who will engage in aggressive communicaton and that may be what you experience. Basically, the man intends for the woman to know that he thinks she "looks hot" or "sexy". Of course, it is rather a rude thing to do, but, it happens. Construction workers in large cities are notorious for offering "cat calls" like that to passing women. They might shout out something like "Hey Baby! Can I have your phone number?" .
December 4, 2014
Is it possible that the person was NOT saying it to YOU?
December 4, 2014
I don't know what it could have meant in that context. "Damn!" is short for "damnation," which means "condemned to hell." In middle-ages Christian theology, after death souls are judged and are either sent to Heaven where they live with God in eternal happiness, or they are sent to Hell where they live with Satan and are tortured forever in burning brimstone (sulfur). "Damn!" or "Go to hell!" is the kind of bad language called "profanity," religious bad language. When said to a person it is impolite, disrespectful, angry, and hostile. But it isn't sexual or racist. In the U.S. it's not considered very bad language any more. The 1939 movie "Gone With The Wind" was a turning point. It was shocking at the time when Clark Gable said "Frankly, my dear, I don't give a damn."
December 4, 2014
