Jessica
How do you say "engaged" in Spanish as in "engaged to be married?"
Dec 4, 2014 12:32 AM
Answers · 10
get engaged to be married :estar comprometido para casarse get engaged to do something : comprometido para hacer algo engaged ( adjective) : ocupado (in English:taken,occupied,busy)
December 4, 2014
Engaged in spanish is "comprometido" in the case of "engaged to be married" but when you use engaded like busy, occupied it is "ocupado"
December 4, 2014
I don't undertand you perfectly, but I will try to help you. In spanish casado=married for example ¿estas casado? ¿eres casado?= are you married? verb casar in spanish is a transitiv verb reflexive action. in the language spanish we use ME Y SE for example mañana ME caso. We can not ignore, ME. would be a grammatical error. Grammar rule ME + CONJUGATED VERB used to the first person singular, in the three times. Past, present and future. To the second person and third and all persons in plural we use SE + CONJUGATED VERB. PRESENT me caso------ I te casas you se casa he/she nos casamos we se casan you se casan they
December 27, 2014
Camilo, first you should be using a dictionary to learn how to actually spell dictionary. Second, I did check a dictionary and got the result "ocupado" and "prometido," so I wanted to make sure I was distinguishing between the two correctly. Since the question was already answered, there's absolutely no reason why you needed to make that comment other than to be a prick. So please keep your comments to yourself if they're not constructive. Gracias Sonia, eres muy amable :)
December 6, 2014
Camilo,con ese comentario,sólo vas a tener ondas negativas... No tengo idea de lo que pasó antes,pero,ni vale la pena. Pensá en positivo,saludos.
December 4, 2014
Show More
