Alexandra Alvarado
Remenber, forget, forgot? Hello everyone! I need your help, When I can use "I don't remember" and, what it is the difference between "I forgot" and "I forget"? It's the same?
Dec 4, 2014 2:35 AM
Answers · 11
If I knew someone's name in the past, but now do not know it (because I have a bad memory!): Oh dear, I don't remember his name. (Or, can't remember) Oh dear, I forget his name. Oh dear, I have forgotten his name. I think the Americans amongst us would add "Oh dear, I forgot his name." to that list. Please ask an American. However, I do not use the past simple in this case (assuming I am talking to you NOW about someone who I can see now). Examples: At a party I say, "Who is that man? I know his face, but I don't remember his name." Or, "Who is that man? I know his face but I forget his name." Or, "Who is that man? I know his face but I've forgotten his name." If I was talking about a party YESTERDAY, I'd say, "It was so embarrassing! I completely forgot his name. I went to say 'hello, Mr So-and-So and all I could say was, 'Hello Mr... Mr... Mr....." Or I might use the past perfect on this occasion. "I had forgotten his name!" So check out the use of the present, present perfect, past simple and past perfect. That is actually a huge area of grammar! Take your time! Don't forget that in the USA they often use the past simple where the English would use the present perfect. It does not affect understanding. It's the same grammar, but different regions have different preferences and styles. All are valid.
December 4, 2014
The answer is quite simple! :) "Remember" would be translated to Spanish as ''acordarse'' or ''recordar'' and ''forget'' as ''olvidar'' I don't remember what John said = No me acuerdo lo que Juan dijo. / No recuerdo lo que Juan dijo. Can you remember the vocabulary list already? = Ya sabes la lista de vocabulario/ya puedes acordarte/recordar Conjugation for the verb ''forget'' I forget, you forget, he forgets.. (olvido, olvidas, olvida...) en el pasado/in the past tense: I forgot, you forgot, he forgot.. <--- (olvidó, olvidaste, olvidó...) So you can see that ''forgot'' is the past tense for ''forget''! Examples: I forgot his name = Me olvidé de su nombre I have trouble forgetting it = Me da problemas olvidarlo I hope that it is clear now!
December 4, 2014
Again, if one says "I don't remember", it means that he does not want remember something willingly as it may bring sorrow or any other thing that he does not expect.
December 4, 2014
In my opinion, we often use "I can't remember something.' instead of saying "I don't remember something." 1. I forgot.......... When someone said that he forgot something. It means that he can no way remember the thing he is trying to recall. It indicates Past Indefinite Tense. For example: I forgot his name. On the other hand, 2. I forget........... If one says that he forgets something. It means that it often occurs to him because he does not want to remember something or it may happen that something causes him to forget something. Thank you very much.
December 4, 2014
