didier
the door was lifted or the door has been lifted ? What is the difference between this 2 form ? Thank you for your help
Dec 4, 2014 5:49 AM
Answers · 6
1
"The door was lifted" is the past simple tense and "the door has been lifted" is the present perfect tense. Past simple implies that the action has come to some sort of conclusion, and therefore has no effect on the present. By saying "the door was lifted" you are saying that at some point in the past, the door was lifted. It doesn't matter if it is still open or not. Present perfect is used for actions we have started in the past that are either still ongoing or have an effect on the present. By saying "the door has been lifted", you are implying it is either still open, or it's opening has some sort of relevance to the present. An Example of a logical, full sentence that would contain the Present perfect tense would be "The door has been lifted allowing hundreds of soldiers to enter our city" The soldiers entering the city is happening in the present, and their entrance was allowed by the past action of the door being lifted. Another main difference is you can't use the present perfect tense with a past-oriented time word Example: You cannot say "The door has been lifted yesterday" Finally, because most doors are not "lifted" up, but rather are moved inward or outward within a door frame on a hinge, It's more natural-sounding if you say "the door was opened" or "the door has been opened", even if the door is opened by lifting it. I hope this helped :)
December 4, 2014
These two sentenses is almost similar but in the first we speak about process that was in the past. For example - The door was lifted yesterday. The home was built in 1961. I was born in1977. The second form we use when speak about the result of door lifting in present. I go to my garage and see that there is no my new car there. I think that my car is robbed becose the door has been lifted. Or, I see my room looks veri nice. It has been cleaned. When that was done? The room was cleaned two hours ago.
December 4, 2014
Merci Phil. And the first, what does it mean ?
December 4, 2014
The second one implies the door is still in the "up" position.
December 4, 2014
