Gloria Ren
There are many words with ache such as headache toothache stomachache. Is it riight that I can add Ache to every part of our body to mean that part is painful
Dec 4, 2014 11:33 AM
Answers · 5
As Bruce points out, you can't add it to any body part. You named the ones where it is most often used. You can always say, "My [body part] aches." Be careful with heartache. It does mean that your heart physically hurts, but that you are sad about something.
December 4, 2014
Gloria: Generally, yes. In speech, you can describe any problem with pain as an ______ache. When we do this, we are creating what are called COMPOUND words. However, most of those associated with _________ache are compounded due to the frequency they appear. So they are written as a single word such as "headache". In writing however, they may often be written as two words instead of a compound. For example, in writing, I might indicate that I have an "arm ache" rather than an "armache". Or, I might write or say it this way: "My arm aches." "My toe aches." The alternative is to say. "I have pain in my upper arm." "I have pain in the ball of my foot." "I have pain in my right ear." I have never heard anyone say; "I have a nose ache." Neither have I seen anyone write to indicate they have a "nose ache".
December 4, 2014
