Zahra Isari
part 2 ) plz help me out with my Qs. 3)In this sentence---> the meaning of 빠지다 . and a short meaning of whole sentence 그런데 너무 불러서 도저히 빠져 나갈수가없었지요. 4)The meaning of " 인제 됐군 " 5) In this sentence---> the meaning of 빠지다 , and grammar behind ㄹ/을수있었던거예요 .... why do we write it like ´있었던거예요 ... what does it mean ... what is it's usage 사흘을 굶은 여우는 다시 홀쭉해져서 울타리를 빠져 나올수있었던거예요.
Dec 4, 2014 8:46 PM
Answers · 5
1
빠지다 in this sentence means "fall out;come out" 빠져 나가다 means "get out, escape, evade" 그런데 배가 너무 불러서 도저히 빠져 나갈수가없었지요. However, because his stomach is too full, he just could not escape from there. 인제 is same to 이제 means "now" 됐군 is a short form of "되었구나" composed of 되(다)+었+구나 되다 means "become" 었 is a past tense particle 구나 is an ending partcle with a nuance of exclamation. 인제 됐군 means "Now, the issue was sovled" ㄹ/을수있었던거예요 is short form of ㄹ/을 수 있었던 것이에요. ㄹ/을 수 있(다)+었+던+것+이(다)+어요 ㄹ/을 수 있(다) means "be able to do something" 었 is a past tense particle 던 is incomplete past particle 것 or 거 means "a thing" 이다 means "is" 어요 is an ending paticle 빠져 나올 수 있었던 거예요. has same meaning with 빠져 나올 수 있었어요. But, it is emphasizing the result. 사흘을 굶은 여우는 다시 홀쭉해져서 울타리를 빠져 나올 수 있었던 거예요. The fox starved for three days, and he became so hollow as before that he could escape out of the fence.
December 5, 2014
1
if you continue to study korean, 빠지다 will be the one which will keep you surprised everytime. It is because it embeds so many meanings just when you think you know it all it will always come up with one that baffles you. Primarily it can mean the following things: (1) escape; run away -> roughly the meaning used in combination in 빠져 나가다 in your example (2) lacking, missing (3) detach (4) totally absorbed in (5) back away; get off (6) leak; fallen out (7) well formed (shapely) to describe body as in 몸에 잘 빠지다 (8) used together with adjective to mean extremely as in 흔해 빠지다 The list is not meant to be exhaustive. It just gives you a glance at some of the possibilities. I will let others answer your other questions
December 4, 2014
In question number 3 I made a typing mistake Sorry for that ... the sentence is : 그런데 배가 너무 불러서 도저히 빠져 나갈수가없었지요.
December 4, 2014
