Ana - Spanish Tutor
Which is the difference between who, whose and whom? I've read whose and whom a few times but I have never used these words. I would like to know when should I use each one. Thanks in advance for your help.
Dec 5, 2014 12:02 AM
Answers · 8
4
All are pronouns. Here is the difference. "Who" is a subject pronoun. It is used in the same places where you would use "I" or "he", for example. So a sentence might be, "Who did it?" "I did it," "Whom" is an object pronoun. You use it in places where "me" or "him" would go. So, "Ana played with whom?" "Ana played with him," "Whose" is a possessive pronoun. It replaces words like, "my" or "his". So, "Whose book is it? It is my book." Does this help?
December 5, 2014
2
Hola Ana, "Who" - quien "Whose" - de quien - muestra posesión. Puede ser adjetivo o pronombre. The man whose car... El hombre cuyo coche... Whose mobile phone is that? ¿De quien es ese movil? "Whom" cuando quieres preguntar o referir a la identidad del sujeto. El problema es que las reglas son muy dificiles y mucha gente nativa no las entiende tampoco. Sólo es mi opinion, pero hoy en día es un poco antiguo y la mayoria de la gente utiliza "who" en su lugar. La cuestión, entonces es, ¿quieres hacer un examen, o aprender a comunicar con gente real? Shakespeare escribio, "Wherefore art thou, Romeo?" Es inglés correcto, pero nadie habla así. Saludos desde España, Simón.
December 5, 2014
