豆豆糖2
How would you interpret ‘short of expectation’ in the sentence? Last item: the book is to be published late this year by Stratford and Sons Publishers, New York. The editor, Mr. Barnes, confirmed it today. He wants it titled Vassals of Majesty, which is silly, as the characters are vassals of cupiditas and greed. The original title was meant to be Ten Leagues from Where We Sleep, as it’s about men who find themselves always marching short of their own and everyone else’s expectation, including the reader’s. But Mr. Barnes says that title has too many words in it. How would you interpret ‘short of expectation’ in the sentence: …as it’s about men who find themselves always marching short of their own and everyone else’s expectation…? Thanks! And it’s taken from The Lacuna by Kingsolver.
Dec 5, 2014 4:04 AM
Answers · 1
Expectation means goal. So "short of expectation" means that a person did not do as well or finish the task or reach the goal he or someone else thought he should. You could also say "he came up short" and it would mean the same thing. Example: Vince usually scored 5 times in each game, but today he came up short of expectations when he scored only once.
December 5, 2014
