Robin
does the word "bad" also has an adverb meaning? I miss you so bad or I miss you so badly? Thank you!
Dec 5, 2014 5:10 AM
Answers · 4
In this case, "badly" is the correct usage; as an adverb, it describes how you miss someone. Just as a note, "badly" here means to an extreme degree, not like the opposite of good.
December 5, 2014
Got it! Thank you Vincent!
December 5, 2014
Using "bad" is acceptable in an informal context, eg. I want it so bad, which means I want it so much. Actually, for convience purpose, they tend to use "bad" in everyday conversation. But you have to be careful in formal writing, in which case "badly" is the grammatically correct choice.
December 5, 2014
