xiaokaoy
They've had a fight with the neighbours. They've had a fight with the neighbours. They ended up having a fight with each other. What does 'fight' mean in these two sentences? Does it mean an argument or hitting, pushing etc each other?
Dec 5, 2014 5:42 AM
Answers · 2
It could mean both. You have to look at the context. An escalationg fight might involve pushing, hitting etc, but in your sentences, I tend to believe there are just verbal exchanges. :)
December 5, 2014
In most cases referring to relationships, "fight" means an argument; using only words. However, the word "fight" can be completely dependent on context; if your second sentence followed a more serious idea like "Jake pushed his friend, and they ended up having a fight," then it would be more likely that it involved an actual physical confrontation.
December 5, 2014
