davood007
Which one is correct and common? 1-I did not understand what you mean. 2-I did not understand what you meant. 3-I do not understand what you mean. 4-I do not understand what you meant.
Dec 5, 2014 8:40 AM
Answers · 8
3
"did not understand" = I did not understand in the past "do not understand" = I did not understand now "what you mean" = what you mean now "what you meant" = what you meant in the past [From most common:] I do not understand what you mean. = I do not understand now what you mean now. I did not understand what you meant. = I did not understand in the past what you meant in the past. I do not understand what you meant. = I do not understand now what you meant in the past. I did not understand what you mean. = I did not understand in the past what you mean now.
December 5, 2014
Thanks all mates
December 5, 2014
They're all correct, but they mean four different things (see 马先生's great answer). I think the problem is that you think some words or phrases must always be the same tense, when in reality the tense must reflect the context. Tenses aren't arbitrary - they're used to convey extra information.
December 5, 2014
Second, third and fourth are right.
December 5, 2014
I agree with Zoubir.
December 5, 2014
Show more
