Lida Filippakis
German personal pronouns Are personal pronouns a MUST when we speak or write in German? For example, could we say "Jezt, lese" or "Bist gut?" or not? Thank you in advance, Lida
Dec 5, 2014 9:42 AM
Answers · 8
Sorry, realized you asked in English: Yes, in German it's unevitable to use personal pronouns, which is not the case in e.g. Italian or Czech (and Greek?), where the conjugation of the verb "includes" the personal pronouns, and tells you explicitly who is doing s.th. I read (english) Ich lese (deutsch) but leggo (Italienisch) čtu (Tschechisch)
December 5, 2014
Ja. Normalerweise musst du Personalpronomen verwenden. Sonnst könntest du nicht alles verstehen, was eine andere Person dir sagt. Ich weiß nicht, was du schreiben wolltest. Es ist nicht sicher, ob du "ich" oder "du" gemeint hast. "Jetzt lese ich." oder "Jetzt lies!" "Bist du gut?" besser: "Geht es dir gut?" "Er gibt ihm die Zeitung." ohne Personalpronomen: "gibt Zeitung" Wer gibt eine Zeitung? Wer bekommt/erhält eine Zeitung?
December 5, 2014
Ja, im Deutschen muss man unbedingt Personalpronomina verwenden, ungleich des Italienischen oder Tschechischen (und des Griechischen?), wo die Verben das Personalpronomina "enthalten" durch die eindeutige Konjugation. I read (english) Ich lese (deutsch) aber leggo (Italienisch) čtu (Tschechisch)
December 5, 2014
The verb determines which parts of the sentence must be present. The subject must always be present, so you need a pronoun to replace it if you don't want to use a noun. For (strictly) transitive verbs, the acc. object must be present, so you need a pronoun for it. For verbs like "geben" ("jemandem (Dat) etwas (Akk) geben") you need both. Etc. It's not so different from English in this respect.
December 5, 2014
