Oleg Stepo
meaning the "otherwise" word in the contest I don't get meaning of this sentence (because of the "otherwise" word): "But whatever the reason, running definitely mitigated the otherwise substantial decline in walking economy that seems to occur with age, he said, a result that has implications beyond the physiology lab. " Could you rephrase this sentence? Thanks in advance
Dec 5, 2014 10:18 AM
Answers · 2
1
"running definitely mitigated the otherwise" here means that if there wasn't running, there would only be "substantial decline...", so running makes this decline less severe. A simpler example of "otherwise": "Today it's raining on an otherwise beautiful week." - means if it wasn't raining today (or you just ignore today) it would be sunny all week.
December 5, 2014
