David Wu
Which one is right? _______ the temperature falling so rapidly, we couldn’t go on with the experiment. A) Since B) For C) As D) With
Dec 5, 2014 1:30 PM
Answers · 7
1
SINCE the temperature WAS falling so rapidly, we couldn’t go on with the experiment.
December 5, 2014
With?
August 27, 2019
The answer is "with" If you used "since", you'd need "was" before "falling"
December 5, 2014
In this case the answer is 'With'. 'the temperature falling so rapidly' is a noun phrase, so a preposition ('With') must go before it. ('For' is also a preposition but doesn't fit with the meaning). 'Since' or 'As' (=because) are conjunctions. This means they go before a clause (=subject + main verb in a tense), which is why we can only use them if we add the main verb 'was'.
December 5, 2014
with
December 5, 2014
Show more
