DamianRay
How to say "You gave me too much change?" or short "too much" (still, meaning too much change) Hello. Today I was at McDonalds and the girl at the cash register gave me too much change. I returned her the extra and I wanted to say "You gave me too much change" in Japanese, but I didn't know how, so I said in English "too much". But how do I say "Too much" in Japanese? Or full phrase, - "You gave me too much change"? Thank you :)
Dec 5, 2014 1:47 PM
Answers · 7
"You gave me too much change" おつりがおおすぎます "Too much" おおすぎる
December 5, 2014
You are welcome. どういたしまして。;)
December 6, 2014
Ah, got it! Thank you so much :)
December 6, 2014
No, no. Sorry for confusing you. The difference between them is for "the verb" and for "the nown". Of I translate おつりがおおすぎます "word-by-word", it would be "the change is too much", so "too much" is for the noun. However, すぎる of 食べすぎる is for the verb "eat" and we say all together 食べすぎる. I hope you understand better.
December 6, 2014
*If I translate (sorry for typo)
December 6, 2014
Show More
