亚当 Adam
Difference between 看不到 and 不看到 What is the difference between 看不到 and 不看到? For instance: 我看不到你的网页 我不看到你的网页 For instance, lets say I want to express that I cannot currently see the webpage, eg 昨天我看到了,但是我现在看不到你的网页。
Dec 5, 2014 9:54 PM
Answers · 5
The target sentence can be put in this way "昨天我看到了你的网页,但是现在我又看不到。” As the usage of “不看到” is not often to see, I assume you might mean to ask about the difference between "看不到“ and ”没看到“. Although they both can mean the same thing, there is slight difference between them. - 看不到 means "I could not/ cannot see it" . (it is beyond my ability to see it) - 没看到 means "I could/did not see it" (it is within my ability to see it, but other reasons on my side causing me fail to see it). The difference can even be applied in other similar phrases, such as "我听不到你说的,因为这里太吵了。” “我没听到你说的,因为我在想其他事情。” As rare as the usage of “不看到”, you can still find it in sentences like this: 今晚不看到流星,我就不睡觉。( If I cannot see the shooting star tonight, I will not go to bed.) It is actually more of a sentence structure of " 不+verb..., subject+就不+ verb“
December 6, 2014
‘’我看不到你的网页‘’ is correct, or you can say ‘’我无法看到你的网页‘’. ‘’我不看到你的网页‘’ sounds quite strange and awkawd. We use "看不到", it's kind of like an expression or collocation, we don't kown why, this is how this language works, just memorize it. Hope it helps :)
December 6, 2014
What is the difference between 看不到 and 不看到? For instance: 我看不到你的网页。 我不看到你的网页。 你好,我们没有“不看到”这一说法,你可以说“看不到”或者“没看到” 例如:1 你借了我一本书,看完后,你把它放到我的桌上了。 但是我没看到。【I didn't see it.可能别人拿走了。】 2 你把你的网页的地址发到我的邮箱了,可是我的邮箱里没有,我可以说:我没看到。或者我收到了,但是我打不开那个网页,所以我看不到你的网页。
December 6, 2014
and if you wanna say you did not see something ,you can use 没有看到 or 没看到,it's the same meaning ,but no 不看到.
December 6, 2014
usually we do not say 不看到 in chinese ,that is not the right expression ,看到了means you have been see something ,and if you wanna say you can't see something currently ,看不到is right .hope it will helped
December 6, 2014
