Jonathan
¿Se dice está casado/soltero o es casado/soltero?
Dec 5, 2014 10:39 PM
Answers · 8
En España lo más común y habitual es decir: “Antonio está casado” “Antonio está soltero” “Ana está viuda” Pero según el contexto también se puede decir con “es”: “Antonio es soltero” se entiende que quieres decir “Antonio es un hombre soltero” “Antonio es casado” se entiende que quieres decir “Antonio es un hombre casado” “Ana es viuda” se entiende que quieres decir “Ana es una mujer viuda”
December 7, 2014
Both can be right in this case, according to the intention. REMBMER*: When you use 'estar' to describe any characteristic of a person, normally you talk about impermanent states, which last for a while and then, they finish, for example moods: Está triste, está nervioso, está contento, está ansioso. In the other hand, when you use 'ser (es in this case)', you talk about long duration characteristics (and I don't say permanent cause the person will die some day, lol), for examaple, physical characteristics: Es alto, es curioso, es atento. But many will be situations where ser or estar are completely interchangeable, according to the intention that you wanna give, say 'rebel', or 'kind'. You can say: 'Estás hecho un rebelde hoy', or 'Vaya, estás muy amable hoy' (You are such a rebel today - Oh, you're so kind today). An you will be talking about a specific situation. And you can also say: Juan es rebelde. Marta es muy amable. (John is a rebel - Marta is so kind). And this will describe more about a habit of being in this person. So, according to the rule, we can say, somehow, we can use both for being married, but 'es' would be more accurate. Still, leaving the rule aside and talking from my perspective of native speaker, I can tell you: Both are used, both are perfectly alright, and they are interchangeable :) Alright? Take care, Alejo.
December 5, 2014
Ambas formas son válidas. lA ÚNICA DIFERENCIA ES
December 5, 2014
Se dice "está casado" o "está soltero". En algunos países de América latina puedes escuchar es casado o es soltero pero no está bien expresado. La manera correcta de decirlo es cómo lo hacemos en España los verdaderos nativos, con el verbo estar. Espero haberte ayudado! :')
December 7, 2014
Sorry, curioso & atento are characteristics of the personality, not physical, i was gonna write only physicals but then I changed my mind :) And another mistake: But many times** there** will be situations where ser or estar are completely interchangeable. I should double check my answers before clicking send, right? =o) Have a nice day, Alejo.
December 5, 2014
