Rafael
Question about と and あけ カミトはー ぽかん、と口をあけ、その場に立ちつくした In this sentence, what is the meaning of the と in と口をあけ? Also, what is the meaning of あけ? In the dictionary I'm using it says that it is the imperative form of あく (to open) but I don't see how it would make sense in this sentence.
Dec 6, 2014 7:04 AM
Answers · 2
と is case-making particle to use ぽかん as the adverb. In this way, you sometimes have to put the particle when you would like to modefy verb by adverb. and あけ is the stem of あけ・ます -to open-. When putting adverb before verb, either case of と, に or wihtout them in many adverbs are fine but some are not. ex) ぽかんと 口をあける✔   ぽかんに 口をあける no   ぽかん 口をあける no 雨が ザーザーと ふる✔  雨が ザーザーに ふる✔  雨が ザーザー ふる✔ いっきと のむ no       いっきに のむ✔       いっき のむ no ゆっくりと あるく✔      ゆっくりに あるく no      ゆっくり あるく✔ すこしずつと めくる✔    すこしづつに めくる no すこしずつ めくる✔
December 7, 2014
The sentence means a blank look. http://www.ragamuffinsoul.com/wp-content/uploads/2008/01/photo-205-tm.jpg あけ=あけて not imperative
December 6, 2014
