daley
to be used doing sth vs to get used doing What is the difference between them? Will you, please, explain and give some examples ? Thanks and have nice weekends.To be used to doing....
Dec 6, 2014 10:37 AM
Answers · 3
First of all, you need to add the infinitive "to"—"to be used to doing" or "to get used to doing" something. This means that something is not normal for you, but you need to adjust because you have no choice. For example: "John is American, so he had to get used to driving on the left side of the road when he moved to England." "She has to get used to waking up very early since she got her new job in TV news." Once the thing stops being strange and difficult, we switch to "got used to"; for example: "He's finally gotten used to the church bells that ring on Sunday morning, and now he can sleep through them." "She got used to sleeping in strange hotel beds, but for the first months after she got her new job it was difficult—she has to make a lot of business trips now."
December 6, 2014
