Subrata
What is wrong in these sentences and why? 1. Yo quiro qualquiera camisa. 2. Estoy no cansado. 3. ? De donde ha venido tu amigo ? 4. Excepto mi, todos van al cine. 5. Me lavo mis manos con jabon. 6. !Acostate pronto! 7. Hay mucha humedo hoy. 8. Mi hermano y yo van todos los domingos al cine 9. Mi casa esta entre el banco y el gimnacio. 10. Mi padre te dice lo.Yo quiero cualquiera camisa.
Dec 6, 2014 10:53 AM
Answers · 7
2
1. Quiero cualquier camisa. (you can omit the subject 'yo') 2. No estoy cansado. (we tend to use the negation before the verb:, e.g. 'no voy a ir', 'no me gusta el pescado', etc...) 3. ¿De dónde ha venido tu amigo? 4. Excepto yo, todos van al cine. 5. Me lavo las manos con jabón. (we don't really say 'MIS manos' or 'MIS ojos'; instead, we say 'me pican LOS ojos', 'me di en LA mano'...) 6. ¡Acuéstate pronto! 7. Hay mucha humedad hoy. ('húmedo' is an adjective; here you need the noun) 8. Mi hermano y yo vamos todos los domingos al cine. (the verb 'van' is for 'they' and here you have to conjugate the verb for 'we') 9. Mi casa está entre el banco y el gimnasio. 10. Mi padre te lo dice.
December 6, 2014
1. Quiero qualquier camisa. (no need to say I because of the conjugation of the verb, cualquier + object, is always cualquier, doesn't matter if the object is feminin) 2. No estoy cansado. (when you will denial something, no + verb, instead of verb + no -> no tengo miedo, no quiero, no juego). 3. ¿De dónde ha venido tu amigo? (well, you must have noticed the correction on the '¿', and the accent on dónde, but if it's still wrong, maybe it's because of the past time you're using, it can be also, ¿De dónde vino?. If so, let me know and I'll explain forward). 4. Excepto yo, todos van al cine. (In this case you need to use 'I', not the personal pronoun) 5. Me lavo las manos con jabon. (Whenever the belonging relationship is clear, you use definite articles, not possessives, cause it's so clear, and may become redundant). 6. ¡Acuéstate pronto! (Here, the opening exclamation ¡ was wrong, and also de conjugation, for imperative mode, positive action, and second person of the singular, is 'acuéstate') 7. Hay mucha humedad hoy. (humedo is an adjetive -> El dia está muy humedo, for example. If you say 'there is', you need a noun) 8. Mi hermano y yo vamos todos los domingos al cine. (For nosotros in present is 'vamos'.) 9. Mi casa está entre el banco y el gimnacio. (Just an accent in está) 10. Mi padre te dice lo. (this one is OK).
December 6, 2014
