Hkaiat
can we use habitat with human being like france is his habitat?? can we use habitat with human being like france is his habitat?? and if it's possible would you clarify mor the difference between "home, residence , Habitat
Dec 6, 2014 12:43 PM
Answers · 2
If you wish to use "habitat" with humans, you can only do so when you are talking about environmental studies. Examples: 1. Towns and cities are man-made habitats for humans. 2. Caves with nearby sources of water were man's natural habitat. One can, exceptionally, use it thus by extension as a metaphor: Oxford with its dreamy spires, bright young men and gossipy academics is Professor Bachelor's natural habitat. This means that Oxford suits him so much that it was as if he was a biological species created by nature uniquely to survive and prosper there.
December 6, 2014
Not really. Habitat is mostly for plants and animals. It is used sometimes (jokingly) for humans.
December 6, 2014
