Yujia Wong
Do we say any mistake or any mistakes? When do the words behind "any" need plusing "s"?
Dec 7, 2014 12:19 AM
Answers · 10
'plus' is not a verb - the word you want is 'add'. When does the word behind "any" need an "s" added? Usually, you do need the 's' - because you want to know about all the mistakes, not just one. If you have the possibility of more than one (such as mistakes) - you should use the plural, and say 'are there any mistakes'. If you only want to know about one option, then you should use the singular form. One example is if you want to know if an option exists. An example of this is 'Is there any way to get my parcel delivered today'. So - the general idea is 'how many do you expect, or want to know about'?
December 7, 2014
This is slightly tricky. The definition says "any" is used to refer to one or some of a thing or number of things, no matter how much or how many. But there are certain times we use plural and other simes singular. Physical objects are usually plural (if there is a plural form), for example: - I didn't see any rats in the attick - There aren't any buses on this route after midnight - Do you have any books about wine? Abstract objects are usually singular: - I don't have any hope for good weather tomorrow? - I didn't have any choice but to sell the house - I don't have any time to work on this. There are some that can be confusing: - I never had any feelings for him/her - After the accident, I don't have any feeling in my leg. I hope this helps! But there are
December 7, 2014
