Louise
Why poder tener and not just tener? This might be a silly question, but I was reading something where the writer said: "Me gusta poder tener la libertad de ir a lugares", so why is the 'poder' put in there? I thought it would translate to something like: 'I like to have the freedom to go places', but I don't understand how to translate the poder. Thanks!
Dec 7, 2014 12:32 AM
Answers · 9
In fact, "poder tener" and "tener" are totally different used in Spanish. "poder tener" may be literally translated into English as "to be able to have". It express a possibility of having something. However, the verb "tener" by itself can be used into several kind of structures such as: "querer tener", "deber (conjugued)/debería tener", and so on. For example: ~Espero poder tener suerte mañana = I hope I can be able to have good luck tomorrow ~Tu tienes muchos perrors = You have many dogs. ~ Deberías tener paciencia = Yo should be patient ~Esto debe tener explicación = It must have an explanation. If you have any other doubt, feel free to send me a message and I can explain it to you deeper and with more examples. I hope I'd helped you! Cristian
December 7, 2014
You can say "Me gusta poder tener ..." and "Me gusta tener ..." both have the same meaning. I´m not sure, but I think I use "poder tener" when you have the choice to do something, like it is up to you to do it. Maybe the sentence would be like "I like to be able to have the freedom to go places".
December 7, 2014
If you want a textually translate for the word (Poder) in that sentence context in English is (Can). A textual translated it can be: I can go any place that i want, because i have the freedom to do it, and i like it or you can say : (I like to have freedom to go places) it would be the translated in English for this phrase (Me gusta poder tener la libertad de ir a lugares)
December 8, 2014
He meant that he would like to be able to have freedom because right now he is not able to have it, maybe he is in prison or abducted. That's what he means. If he meant 'I like to have the freedom to go places' it means that he is able to do it right now.
December 7, 2014
