Cis
“opened” as adjective I found in “opened road " ," his mouth slightly opened "and "opened package" ,opened is adjective here is the link http://wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl...o6=&o3=&o4=&h= What do those phrases mean with using "opened" as adjective?
Dec 7, 2014 6:45 AM
Answers · 5
It means opened by someone. Before it was closed, now it is open. Opened road - They finished fixing the road so now it is open. (Before it was closed.) Slightly opened - The mouth is open. The focus here is to imagine the person with his mouth open! :o (Maybe he is curious, scared, lazy, etc.) Opened package - Before it was closed but someone opened it.
December 7, 2014
Past tense verbs can be used as adjectives. This is used to describe an object which the action applied to. Examples: This car crashed. == This is a crashed car. This vase cracked. == This is a cracked vase. This test was graded. == This is a graded test. This also works with present tense verbs that end in -ing. This girl is walking. == This is a walking girl. This bear is frightening me. == This is a frightening bear. This light is flickering. == This is a flickering light. I hope this helped :)
December 7, 2014
